Pacifica High SchoolHome of the Mariners

Skip to main content
Mobile Menu
Welcome to Pacifica High School!  Check out the "Mariner News" below for up-to-date info.  PTSA Dues can now be paid online!  Click on "Parents" tab for details!

PHS NJROTC HISTORY

First year at Pacifica High School in 1996
 
Senior Naval Science Instructors
LtCol Paul Bishop, USMC Retired 1996 - 2000
CDR William Copus, USN Retired 2001 - 2008
CDR George Bowles, USN Retired 2009 - 2012
Captain James "Buddy" Iannone, USN Retired 2013 - 2015
LT Christopher Cecil, USN Retired 2015 -
 
Naval Science Instructors
PO1  John T. Prior, USN Retired 1996-1998
Master Chief Algier Castro,  USN Retired 1999 - 2002
PO1 Daniel T. Silbaugh, USN Retired 2003 - 2004
Charles Davis, 2005 - January 2016
QMC Shane Hartey, USN Retired Mar 2017 - Jun 2018
Master Sergeant David Duffield, USMC Retired -   
 
Distinguished Unit with Academic Honors:  2010, 2018
Distinguished Unit:  2007, 2008
Unit Achievement:  2004, 2005, 2006, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2015, 2017
Area Manager Award: 2016
 
Area 11 Super Bowl (State/Regional Championship)
2019 -
2018 -7th Overall, 3rd Color Guard, 4th Push Ups, 5th Academics, 7th PI, 7th Overall Drill, 6th Overall PT, 10th Curl Ups
2017 - 15th (14th State) Overall, 9th place Academic, 6th Overall PT, 3rd (2nd State) 8 X 220 Relay, 4th (3rd State) 16 X 100 Relay
2009 -
2008 -
2007 -
2006 - 4th place Personnel Inspection
2004 - 4th place Academics
 
Area11 Brain Brawl Championships                    National Brain Brawl Championships                                     
2019 -                                                                      2016 - 12th in Nation
2018 -  12th and 14th out of 24                                  2014 - 6th in Nation
2017 -  4th in State and Region                                        
2016 - 3rd in Region/2nd in State                                                               
2014 - 3rd Place
2013 - Two teams 5th and 6th Place
2012 - 4th Place
2011 - Two teams 2nd and 4th Place
2010 - 4th Place
 
Orienteering State Championships                                               National Orienteering Championships
2018 - 3rd place, 2nd Place Overall Freshman Team                           2019 -
2019 - 3rd place overall, 3rd Place Overall Freshman Team
 
Cadet Commanding Officers, Executive Officers, and Command Master Chiefs
1996
1997
1998  CO:  Aubrey Burns
1999
2000
2001
2002 CO:  Daniel Strickland     XO:  Joseph Schweitzer     CPO:  Jonathan Peterson
2003
2004
2005
2006  CO: Kim Lee XO: Jackie Wheeler  CMC:
2007
2008
2009
2010  CO:  Tyler Bates           XO:  Colton Phillips     CMC:  Ryan Bartoletti
2011  CO:  Lexi Galschaiodt     XO:  Remy Suzuki     CMC:  Josh Mitchell
2012  CO:  Alexander Hwang     XO:  Anthony Henry     CMC:  Anthony Scott
2013  CO:  Emily Merritt             XO:  Francis Lee          CMC:  Charlie Roper
2014  CO:  Daniel Lozano          XO:  Alex Doughty        CMC:  Karen Cobena
2015  CO:  Travis Miller              XO:  Crizelle Tran         CMC:  Vanessa Cobena
2016  CO:  Baylee Schlictmann   XO:  Janet Nguyen     CMC:  Patrick Nguyen
2017  CO:  Hannah Shim           XO:  Kyle Lanham         CMC:  Kristin Cove
2018  CO:  Kaitlan Bui              XO:  Joanna Hwang        CMC:  Kyleigh Tran
2019  CO:  Juliana Hwang         XO:  Andre Nguyen     CMC:  Andrew Ryeo